Privacy Policy

Updated November 2017. This page sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Houseboat Hirers Association website, www.houseboatbookings.com. Houseboat Hirers Association is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Houseboat Hirers Association is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This websites is owned and operated by the Houseboat Hirers Association (HHA) which is a division of the Boating Industry Association of Australia (BIA). Your privacy is important to us. The Houseboat Hirers Association recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of individual specific information collected about our customers and prospective customers. HHA is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. Our privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the HHA website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain and future Houseboat Hirers Association customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, telephone and email address.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you in person, by email, over the telephone, through written communications (such as letters and faxes) or by you completing forms or submitting information on the HHA website.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer feedback services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Houseboat Hirers Association takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

If you choose to send an enquiry/booking to a HHA member on the HHA website, your personal information, including your email address and any other information you supply, will be visible to the relevant member so that they can reply directly to you. Enquiries sent using the HHA website are also available for review to a limited number of HHA employees, who may be asked by a member or others for their past enquiry information.

Types and use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the HHA website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the HHA website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the HHA website. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We gather and share information concerning the usage of the HHA website with one or more third-party tracking companies for the purpose of reporting statistics. In this connection, some of the pages you visit on the HHA website use electronic images placed in the web page code, called pixel tags (also called a "clear GIFs" or "Web Beacons") that can serve many of the same purposes as cookies.

Web beacons may be used to track the traffic patterns of users from one page to another in order to maximize web traffic flow. Our third-party advertising service providers may also use Web Beacons to recognize you when you visit the HHA website and to help determine how you found the HHA website.

Google Analytics

The HHA websiteuses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, part of a larger category of features known as Google Analytics Advertising Features. Google Analytics uses cookies. Users can opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features through Ads Settings or Google Analytics currently available opt-outs for the web. For more information, please visit Google’s Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Houseboat Hirers Association reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the HHA website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Houseboat Hirers Association reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Houseboat Hirers Association welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: (08) 8346 6655 Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Houseboat Hirers Association, Marine House, 6 Mary Street, HINDMARSH SA 5007, AUSTRALIA. E-mail: via our online contact form.

Your Acceptance of the Terms

By using the HHA website, you signify your agreement with and acceptance of the Houseboat Hirers Association Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Policy, please do not use this site in any way. Your continued use of the Houseboat Booking Centre website will mean you accept those changes, regardless of whether the Houseboat Hirers Association provides you with additional notice of such changes.

HHA Logo

Contact HHA

The Houseboat Hirers Association provides a free information service helpline

Houseboat Hirers Association
Marine House, 6 Mary Street, HINDMARSH SA 5007

International: +61 (8) 8346 6655

Telephone: 1300 665 122

Need Help Finding a Boat?

Hire with confidence from a member of the association