Privacy Policy

This page sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Houseboat Hirers Association website, www.houseboatbookings.com.

This website is owned and operated by the Boating Industry Association of Australia (BIA). The Boating Industry Association Ltd hereafter referred to as the BIA, takes privacy seriously. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) has made many changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These changes commenced on 12 March 2014.

The 10 National Privacy Principles have been replaced by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

APP 1 - Open and transparent management of personal information
APP 2 - Anonymity and pseudonymity
APP 3 - Collection of solicited personal information
APP 4 - Dealing with unsolicited personal information
APP 5 - Notification of the collection of personal information
APP 6 - Use or disclosure of personal information
APP 7 - Direct marketing
APP 8 - Cross-border disclosure of personal information
APP 9 - Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
APP 10 - Quality of personal information
APP 11 - Security of personal information
APP 12 - Access to personal information
APP 13 - Correction of personal information

The BIA currently retains and will from time to time collect, information from its members and other associated groups and individuals. This information is collected from members during the application process and used primarily for purposes relating to membership contact details, in order to provide information in the form of newsletters, faxes, flyers, prospectuses, education, and other material relevant to assisting members of companies as well as individuals, in order to promote and protect recreational boating as a safe, environmentally responsible pastime and sport for individuals and families.

In addition, the boating community, all levels of government and other interested companies and individuals contact the BIA for specific and strategic information in relation to recreational boating. The BIA also provides contact details for its members as a member service.

Information that is retained by the BIA is updated upon receipt of notification of changes and is protected from distribution outside of the BIA except with the permission of each relevant company or individual.

Information that is collected from its members is entered into BIA’s CRM (customer relationship management) system. Access is restricted to BIA staff only.

Members and other associated groups or individuals can at any time request from the BIA the type of information that is retained about them. Access to information about any individual or company can be given to them, except to the extent that such information might impact on the BIA’s compliance of the APP’s.

Wherever possible the BIA will offer members, companies and individuals the option of not identifying them in any transactions where information is collected or retained.

Information will not be provided to foreign countries unless an express authority is received by the relevant member, company or individual.

Sensitive information will not be collected about individuals unless the BIA is provided with an express authority.

If there is a breach of this privacy policy a member, company or individual can complain about the breach to BIA’s Privacy Officer and the matter will be dealt with through an internal dispute resolution scheme. If the matter is still not resolved, a member, company or individual can notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and elect to have the matter reviewed through an external dispute resolution process.

Google Analytics

The HHA websiteuses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, part of a larger category of features known as Google Analytics Advertising Features. Google Analytics uses cookies. Users can opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features through Ads Settings or Google Analytics currently available opt-outs for the web. For more information, please visit Google’s Privacy Policy.

Privacy Officer

The Boating Industry Association Ltd has designated a staff member as its Privacy Officer. Details for contacting the Privacy Officer are:

Megan Robson
53 Hume St, Crows Nest, NSW 2065
Telephone: (02) 9438 2077
Fax: (02) 9439 3983
Email: megan@bia.org.au

Changes to information retained by the BIA

If information retained by the BIA requires changes please write to or email:

Boating Industry Association Ltd
PO Box 1204, Crows Nest, NSW 1585
Telephone: (02) 9438 2077
Fax: (02) 9439 3983
Email: info@bia.org.au

Requests for information

Information regarding member services and other relevant information can generally be obtained by phone, fax, in person, email or the BIA website at www.bia.org.au. Personal details provided to the BIA in order to supply requested information would only be retained in order that the supply of information may be undertaken.

Requests for anonymity

Will be offered to members and others seeking or providing information in all correspondence as well as electronic media (website and email).

Important links and contact details

For full details regarding the 13 Australian Privacy Principles can found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - www.oaic.gov.au

The Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only)
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Note: These calls can be made for a local call cost from fixed residential landlines anywhere in Australia, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges.

Boating Industry Association Ltd
National Office: PO Box 1204 Crows Nest NSW 1585
Adelaide Office: PO Box 10262 Adelaide Business Centre SA 5000
Brisbane Office: Box 58, 76-84 Waterway Drive, Coomera, QLD, 4209
Telephone: 02 9438 2077
Email: info@bia.org.au

Last updated July 2020.

HHA Logo

Get in Touch

Our members are here to help organise your next houseboat holiday.

Please contact the operator of the Houseboat of your choice direct with your enquiry.

Hire with confidence from a member of the association